Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

    17

     

    Privacy and Cookies Policy

    1. Introduction

    1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

    1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our customers, in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

    1.3    By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

    1.4    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications. You can access the privacy controls via the My Account section of the PredictorBet Services.

    1.5    In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to PredictorBet Ltd. For more information about us, see Section 19.

    1. How we use your personal data

    2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out:

    (a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;

    (b)    in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

    (c)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

    (d)    the legal bases of the processing.

    2.2    We may process data about your use of our website, app and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services and maintaining our commitment to Responsible Gambling.

    2.3    We may process your account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name, address and date of birth. email address. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website and providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you, and anti-money laundering and fraud prevention. The legal basis for this processing is consent per the PredictorBet General Terms & Conditions.

    2.4    We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website (“profile data“). The profile data may include your name, address, email address, gender and date of birth. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling your use of the PredictorBet Services. The legal basis for this processing is per the PredictorBet General Terms & Conditions.

    2.5    We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services (“service data“). The source of the service data is you. The service data may be processed for the purposes of providing the PredictorBet services, ensuring the security of our website and services, anti-money laundering and fraud prevention, and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent per the PredictorBet General Terms & Conditions.

    2.6    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR specify basis.

    2.7    We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent per the PredictorBet General Terms & Conditions.

    2.8    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data“). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is consent per the PredictorBet General Terms & Conditions.

    2.9    In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, such as anti-money laundering and fraud prevention.

     

    1. Providing your personal data to others

    3.1    We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

    3.2    Financial transactions relating to The PredictorBet Services are handled by our payment services providers, Barclaycard. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at https://www.barclaycard.co.uk/personal/privacy-policy.

    3.3    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

     

    1. Retaining and deleting personal data

    4.1    This Section 4 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

    4.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

    4.3    In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained.

    4.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 4, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, for example anti-money laundering or fraud prevention.

    1. Security of personal data

    5.1    We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

    5.2    We will store all your personal data on secure servers hosted by Amazon Web Services.

    5.3    The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: your name, contact information, password(s) and cardholder data.

    5.4    Data relating to financial transactions that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

    5.5    You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

    5.6    You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

    1. Amendments

    6.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

    6.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

    6.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

    1. Your rights

    7.1    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

    (a)    the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

    (b)    the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

    7.2    We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

    7.3    You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

    7.4    In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

     

    1. Personal data of children

    8.1    The PredictorBet Services are targeted at persons over the age of 18.

    8.2    Please refer to the PredictorBet Protection of Minors Policy.

    1. Updating information

    9.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

    1. About cookies

    10.1  A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

    10.2  Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

    10.3  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

    1. Cookies that we use

    11.1  We use cookies for the following purposes:

    (a)    authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website

    (b)    status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website

    (c)    personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you

    (e)    security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally

    (f)    advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you

    (h)    cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally

    1. Cookies used by our service providers

    12.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

    12.2  We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

    12.3  We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

    1. Managing cookies

    13.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

    (a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

    (b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

    (c)    http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

    (d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

    (e)    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

    (f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

    13.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

    13.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

    14      Cookie preferences

    14.1  You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting www.predictorbet.co.uk

    1. Our details

    15.1  This website is owned and operated by PredictorBet Ltd

    15.2  We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 10769506 and our registered office is at Villa House, 7 Herbert Terrace, Penarth, CF64 2AH

    15.3  Our principal place of business is at Villa House, 7 Herbert Terrace, Penarth, CF64 2AH

    15.4  You can contact us:

    (a)    by post, to the postal address given above

    (b)    using our website contact form

    (c)    by telephone, on 02920 020300

    (d)    by email, using mail@predictorbet.co.uk

    1. Data protection registration

    16.1  We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

    16.2  Our data protection registration number is ZA292412.

    Last Updated On April 05, 2018